PRIVACY POLICY 

Privacy Policy for Kaja MANAGEMENT

Kaja MANAGEMENT has adopted the following Privacy Policy, which describes how we process and protect personal data from artists, external partners and stakeholders.

Personal data are collected as part of our management of artists. We do so in compliance with applicable legislation.

 

Kaja MANAGEMENT is responsible for processing the personal data obtained by us or provided to us. When Kaja MANAGEMENT processes your personal data, we make sure that we do so in a confidential way with due care and in compliance with applicable legislation.

 

When you visit Kaja MANAGEMENT’s website or when you provide us with personal data in writing our Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your data. Below, you can read more about the data we collect, how we process the data, for what purposes we use the data and how you can contact us if you have questions in connection with our processing of your personal data.

 

1. Our processing activities
 

Kaja MANAGEMENT only collects and processes personal data for certain purposes that are necessary, relevant and adequate for managing musicians.

We process personal data from the following groups of partners and stakeholders:

 

  • Artists

  • Customers and contact persons

  • Other partners and stakeholders

 

1.1. Artists

 

What data does Kaja MANAGEMENT process?

We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, address, telephone number, email, works data and beneficiaries/representatives.

 

Personal data as mentioned above are collected directly from you.

In connection with the distribution of remunerations, we also collect and process data concerning civil registration numbers (CPR). Data concerning civil registration numbers are also provided by the individual artist.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
In connection with the distribution of remunerations, data concerning the individual artist are verified through the CPR register. This way, we ensure an unambiguous identification of the individual artist.

 

We process general personal data about the artist with the purpose of registering and subsequently distributing remuneration to the individual artist.

 

Disclosure of personal data
In connection with the distribution of remunerations to the artist, we have a statutory obligation to disclose data concerning civil registration numbers in connection with our reporting to the Danish tax authorities. Such data are also disclosed to those of our business partners whose task it is to ensure a correct and lawful transfer of the remuneration to the correct recipients.

 

If you wish to know to what partners we disclose data concerning civil registration numbers, please feel free to contact Kaja MANAGEMENT. When we disclose this type of data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners in question.

In case of individual enquiries, your data are disclosed if the enquiry is deemed to be in your interest. This could e.g. be a music venue or festival requesting to use your material or in other cases where our agreement does not cover the use of your material. We disclose your address, email and/or telephone number. You may contact us by telephone + 45 27 29 19 69 if you do not want us to disclose your contact details for these purposes.

 

1.2. Customers and contact persons

 

What data does Kaja MANAGEMENT process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email and place of work.

 

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you, your employer and/or third parties or from public authorities.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data with the purpose of managing our agreements and invoicing as well as for the purposes of on-going customer communication, including questionnaire surveys, which are part of the agreement between us and the customer.

 

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.

 

1.3. Other partners and stakeholders

 

What data does Kaja MANAGEMENT process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email, IP addresses and place of work.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you or via cookies on our websites.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data if you contact us or if you visit our website. The purposes are documentation and statistics.

 

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.
 

2. Security
 

We have implemented organisational measures to ensure that your data are not accidentally or unlawfully erased, made public, lost, deteriorated or disclosed to unauthorised parties, abused or otherwise processed contrary to the legislation.

 

Kaja MANAGEMENT registers and stores personal data in closed, internal systems. We regularly check and update the personal data processed, so that they are correct and not misleading. We erase personal data when they are no longer necessary and relevant or no longer fulfil the purpose of storing such personal data.

 

The period of storage is fixed considering the obligations to which Kaja MANAGEMENT is subject according to applicable legislation.

 

3. Your rights
 

As a data subject with data controlled by Kaja MANAGEMENT, you have certain rights, which we, in our capacity as controller, are obliged to observe. By contacting us at kat@kajamanagement.com, you may:

 

  • have access to the personal data we process about you

  • have any inaccuracies in your data rectified

  • have the data we process about you erased or restricted

  • object to our processing of your data

  • exercise your right to data portability.

 

4. Cookies 
 

We use cookies on our websites.

Read more about cookies here

 

5. Contact
 

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email to kat@kajamanagement.com/ by telephone: +45 27 29 19 69.

 

Kaja MANAGEMENT
Gammel Kongevej 11-13, 4.
DK-1610 Copenhagen V
Central bus. reg. (CVR) no.: DK 35282661

 

6. Complaints
 

If you wish to lodge a complaint in connection with our processing of your personal data, you may contact us by email to kat@kajamanagement.com. We will consider and assess your complaint as soon as possible and in compliance with applicable legislation.

 

You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you wish to lodge a complaint. Read more on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Our Privacy Policy was updated on May 30, 2018.

 

Kaja MANAGEMENT

© 2013 by Kat Jarby